RCOE’s Public School Partnership Awards 10 Mini-Grants for Spring 2021 and 13 for Summer 2021

The Reich College of Education (RCOE) Public School Partnership Mini-Grants Committee awarded ten mini-grants for the spring 2021 semester along with thirteen mini-grants this summer. For the 2020-201 academic year, a total of over 30 mini-grants helped make an impact in area schools.

The projects selected focused on matters concerning equity, diversity, and inclusion and incorporate innovation, sustainability, and collaboration.

The Director of Public School Partnership, Dr. Betsy Rosenbalm, reiterated the importance of these mini-grants in her announcement of the selected projects: “The Appalachian State University Partnership Mini-Grants are intended to build relationships between Appalachian State faculty members and our partnering districts by engaging in collaborative projects that are connected to internships, student teaching, professional development of teachers, and/or student learning - P-12 and preservice teachers.”

The Public School Partnership includes district partners from Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Watauga, and Wilkes counties as well as Elkin City Schools, Newton-Conover City Schools, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools, the North Carolina School for the Deaf, and the Appalachian State University Academy at Middle Fork.

The call for proposals and application evaluation for fall 2021 will begin in August.

 

The spring 2021 projects are as follows:

Betsy Rosnebalm and Martha Peller

Wind Activities with North Carolina Energy Fellows; Wilkes County: $650.00. Recipient(s): Martha Peller, ninth grade science teacher at Wilkes Early College.

Math Technology; Wilkes County: $640.18. Recipient(s): Dan Goldman, math teacher at North Wilkes High School.

Autism Library; Watauga County: $985.91. Recipient(s): Jodi Blackwell, exceptional children teacher at Hardin Park School.

Graphic novels; Watauga County: $976.80. Recipient(s): Dr. Jason DeHart, assistant professor; Dr. Morgan Blanton, clinical assistant professor; and Dr. Shuai Zhang, research assistant professor in the Reich College of Education.

Ashley Boykin, Regina Watts, and Margo Hull

Leader in Me books; Wilkes County: $683.75. Recipient(s): Ashley Boykin, assistant principal; Regina Watts, exceptional children teacher; and Margo Hull, school counselor at West Wilkes Middle School.

24 Math Game Challenge; Watauga County: $346.80. Recipient(s): Alex Keehn, seventh and eighth grade math and science teacher at Bethel School.

Sensory Tools; Watauga County: $981.40. Recipient(s): Hailey Aldridge, exceptional children teacher at Green Valley School and Dr. Susan Hedges, director of Scholars with Diverse Abilities Program and assistant professor in the Reich College of Education.

Spanish books; Allegheny County: $592.65. Recipient(s): India Souther, virtual teacher; Maggie Murphy, fourth grade teacher; and Beth Neal, third grade teacher at Piney Creek School.

Brittany Brady and Marissa Thompson

English/STEM activities; Wilkes County: $367.87. Recipient(s): Brittany Brady, third grade teacher, and Marissa Thompson, third grade teacher at Millers Creek Elementary School.

STEAM Boxes; Alexander County: $989.00. Recipient(s): Crystal Hoke, principal, and Erin Lewis, media coordinator at Ellendale School.


The summer 2021 projects are as follows:

The Role of Inclusivity in Public School Leadership; Elkin City Schools: $500.00. Recipient(s): Dr. Myra Cox, superintendent of Elkin City Schools.

Language for ALL Students - ELL Library; Watauga County: $500. Recipient(s): Hailey Aldrige, exceptional children teacher at Green Valley School.

Helping Striving Readers in K-4 Through Systematic Phonics Approaches - a Summer Virtual Intervention; Watauga County: $162.00. Recipient(s): Dr. Shuai Zhang, research assistant professor in the Reich College of Education.

The Little Read - a Multi-Grade, Multicultural Reading Experience; Allegheny County: $500.00. Recipient(s): Maggie Murphy, fourth grade teacher; Beth Neal, third grade teacher; and Jennifer Sturgill, fifth and sixth grade teacher at Piney Creek Elementary School.

Using an Aligned Field Experience Approach to Meet K-12 Challenges; Watauga County: $500.00. Recipient(s): Dr. David Peyton, assistant professor in the Reich College of Education.

Inclusive Outdoor Play and Learning Environment; Wilkes County: $500.00. Recipient(s): Kristen Wiles, first grade teacher, and Taylor Tharpe, kindergarten teacher at Mountain View Elementary School.

Becoming Culturally Responsive with Teaching; Appalachian State University Academy at Middle Fork: $500. Recipient(s): Kori Trainer, second grade teacher, and Chantae Reynolds, English language learner teacher at the Academy at Middle Fork.

What was Civil about the Civil War - A Living Museum; Wilkes County: $500. Recipient(s): Kelly Holleman, media coordinator at Central Wilkes Middle School.

Our World - One People United Inclusive T-Shirts; Caldwell County: $500.00. Recipient(s): Beth Hinshaw, social worker at South Caldwell High School.

Gamewell Middle School Theater Project; Caldwell County: $463.00. Recipient(s): Benjamin Watson, chorus teacher at Gamewell Middle School.

World Tour Studio Art Outreach - Learning Through Intentional Teaching; Alexander County: $500.00. Recipient(s): Samantha Strathy, art teacher at Alexander Central High School.

Promoting Equality and Diversity through Media and Guidance; Wilkes County: $515.07. Recipient(s): Samantha Moffa, school counselor at Mountain View Elementary School.

iShine Online - Inclusive Reading Camp; Alexander County: $500. Recipient(s): Deborah Johnson-Mitchell, exceptional children resource at Taylorsville Elementary School and doctoral student at the Reich College of Education.

 

Contributed by Alex Peoples

Betsy Rosenbalm presents mini grant to recipient.
Published: Jul 19, 2021 9:05am

Tags: