Rhododendron Society

B. B. Dougherty displayed great energy and vision in 1899 when he established a training institute for the preparation of teachers. His legacy is the remarkable and exemplary accomplishments of our alumni.

To recognize these distinguished alumni, the Reich College of Education established the Rhododendron Society in 1999, Appalachian State University's centennial year. New members are inducted each year at the Black and Gold Reunion luncheon. 

  • The Rhododendron Society recognizes graduates of Appalachian whose service as teachers, librarians, human service professionals or administrators has reflected great credit on themselves, the field of education and the University. 
  • The symbol of the rhododendron was selected because it is native to our state and blooms profusely on and around campus.
  • The symbol also is particularly significant for Appalachian because for years, the yearbook of the university was called The Rhododendron, and within its pages were captured the many historical moments, activities, and accomplishments of Appalachian students.
  • Because the Reich College of Education wishes to celebrate alumni accomplishments and contributions, the Rhododendron Society will carry on the tradition. 

Nomination Materials

2018 Rhododendron Society Inductees

Appalachian State University alumni Diana Beasley ‘11, Daron “Chip” Buckwell ‘82, ‘83, Mary Hazel Farthing Mast ‘80 and John Bost ‘70, ‘85, ‘89 were inducted into the Rhododendron Society on June 22.Appalachian State University alumni Diana Beasley ‘11, Daron “Chip” Buckwell ‘82, ‘83, Mary Hazel Farthing Mast ‘80 and John Bost ‘70, ‘85, ‘89 were inducted into the Rhododendron Society on June 22. Photo by Heather Brandon

  • Diana Beasley ‘11,
  • John Bost ‘70, ‘85, ‘89
  • Daron “Chip” Buckwell ‘82, ‘83
  • Mary Hazel Farthing Mast ‘80

Read the full story to learn more about the 2018 inductees.

Membership Additions by Year

2017

  • James G. Daugherty '93 '94
  • Julia Kay "Kay" Rogers '69 '76

2016

  • Kim Blackburn-Morrison '91 '94 '10
  • Bob Mauldin '61
  • Dawn Wooten '89

2015

  • Chad S. Beasley '86 '97 '03
  • Bill G. Rhinehart '56 '57
  • T.R. Richards '84

2014

  • Jerry E. McGee '74
  • Michael H. Palmer '60
  • J. Warren Taylor '71 '83

2013

  • Ronald R. Beane '59 '74 '82
  • E. Gail Lentz Ford '74 '77
  • Garrett D. Hinshaw '90 '94

2012

  • William Campbell '72 '80 '88
  • Sam H. Houston, Jr. '65 '66
  • Colon Nifong '55 '56

2011

  •  Richard A. Lapish '57
  •  Ronald A. Matthews '81 '01
  • James M. Reeves '63 '65

2010

  • H.G. Jones '49
  • Mary Etta Moretz '64 '66
  • John B. Rogers, Jr. '69 '80 '84

2009

  • Carl Lewis Clarke '52 '77
  • Marie E. Furches '80
  • Cynthia "Cindy" Mullen Poe '76 '78 '82

2008

  • William D. "Bill" Killian '43 '60
  • Judy Gibson Mays '69 '72
  • Peggy Badgett Rickert '56

2007

  • Daisy Austin Adams '39
  • Robert D. Deaton '57 '58
  • Betty Anne Robinson Quinn '54

2006

  • JoAnne Vannoy Goetz '56
  • Gene W. Sweezy '54 '59 '81
  • William J. Viger '72 '73

2005

  • Chancel Brown '54 '61 '69 '71
  • Cleet C. Cleetwood '43
  • A.C. Larrimore '54 '57
  • Swanson W. Richards '52 '57

2004

  • Linda Morrison Combs '68 '78
  • Ruth Smith Greene '35 '62
  • Julian C. Yoder '33

2003

  • Bryce I. Gordon '49
  • Izoria Sheppard Gordon '49
  • Helen Beatty Heafner '43
  • L. Dent Miller '55

2002

  • Minnie Lou Edwards Irvin '41
  • John F. Woodruff '54
  • Richard Lee Zuber '54

2001

  • Everette Michael Latta '61 '64

2000

  • William R. Edwards '40
  • Nellie Gabriel Hobson '46
  • Gloria McLendon Houston '62
 1999
  • Jennie McBride Boger '29
  • Marjorie Crisp '34
  • Bob Hamp Greene '57 '61
  • C. Owen Phillips '68
  • Jay M. Robinson '50